My Quote (0 total item(s))
My Quote

Currently your quote basket is empty.

If you would like us to quote you a price for any product(s) please select your product(s), quantity required and then follow the on screen instructions to receive a quote.

    Get My Quote Continue Browsing

    Privacy Policy

    PFC Corofil, a subsidiary Encon Insulation Ltd takes its responsibility under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to care for personal data very seriously. We will never hold personal data unnecessarily nor will we sell personal data to third parties.

    The personal data that we do hold is to ensure that we can fulfil our obligations to you as our customer or supplier.

     

    For customers:

    Typically, we may hold names, job titles, work email addresses, work phone numbers, workplace addresses and site delivery addresses. In addition, we may also hold bank details to facilitate payments. This information will be held until the end of our business relationship or until we learn that the individual concerned has left your business.

    We will have collected this information directly from you because of our trading relationship or through taking up references supplied from third parties whose details you have provided to allow us to contact them. Our lawful basis under the GDPR is contract (6(1)(b).

    For suppliers:

    Typically, we may hold names, job titles, work email addresses, work phone numbers, workplace addresses and bank details. This information will be held until the end of our business relationship or until we learn that the individual concerned has left your business. We will have collected this information directly from you because of our trading relationship. Our lawful basis under the GDPR is contract (6(1)(b).

    This information is held securely on a database protected by a commercial firewall and access is restricted via our password policy. We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that your data is not accidently destroyed, lost or accessed by unauthorised persons. In addition, we may use trusted third parties to hold some information. For example, our email traffic may be hosted by Microsoft.

    As a data subject an individual has a number of rights. They can:

    • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
    • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
    • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
    • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
    • ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.

    Any such requests should be emailed to [email protected]

    If you are unhappy with our response you also have the right to complain to the ICO (https://ico.org.uk/)

     

    Marketing

    We would like to send customers information about products and services of ours, which we feel will be of interest, based on your trading history.

    You have a right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

     

    Cookie Policy

    Our website uses cookies.

    By using and browsing the Encon website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the site.

     

    About cookies

    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

    Cookies that we use

    We use cookies for the following purposes:

    - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;

    - we use cookies to maintain the state of your ‘my quote’ cart as you navigate our website;

    - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally; and

    - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.

    Cookies used by our service providers

    Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

    Managing cookies

    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

    http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

    Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

     

    Our details

    This website is owned and operated by Encon Insulation Ltd.

    We are registered in England under registration number 1377342, and our registered office is at:

    Brunswick House
    1 Deighton Close
    Wetherby
    West Yorkshire
    LS22 7GZ

    You can contact us:

    by post, to the postal address given above;

    by telephone, on 01937 524200; or

    by email, using [email protected]